NSW Subclass 190 Skilled Occupation list

NSW 190 Priority skilled occupation list – Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

The NSW Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) occupation list is by ANZSCO unit group.

To be considered during an invitation round you must have a skills assessment in an occupation that is both eligible for the Skilled Nominated visa (Permanent) visa (subclass 190) and within an ANZSCO unit group identified below.

Related:

Offshore candidates

Offshore candidates skilled in occupations within some ANZSCO unit groups will now be considered in invitation rounds. These unit groups are identified with a tick (✔)  under the ‘Offshore’ column below.

Work experience requirement

You now must have a minimum three years work experience in your nominated (or closely related) occupation for occupations within some ANZSCO unit groups. These unit groups are identified with a tick (✔)  under the ‘Experience’ column below.

The work experience requirement (where applicable) applies to both onshore and offshore applicants.

These lists are subject to change without notice.

NSW does not release information about the overall quota of nomination places, or allocation of places to each occupation.

For information about minimum eligibility criteria, and how invitation rounds work, on Skilled Nominated (Permanent) visa (subclass 190) and Information about how to apply for regional NSW nomination can be found on the Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) update page.

Skilled Nominated (Permanent) visa (subclass 190) – updated on 25 March 2022

Unit Group Offshore Experience
1214 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers
1331 – Construction Managers
1332 – Engineering Managers
1335 – Production Managers
1341 – Child Care Centre Managers
1342 – Health and Welfare Service Managers
1351 – ICT Managers     
1399 – Other Specialist Managers
1411 – Cafe and Restaurant Managers
1413 – Hotel and Motel Managers

Unit Group Offshore Experience
2113 – Photographers
2124 – Journalists and Other Writers
2211 – Accountants
2212 – Auditors
2241 – Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians
2243 – Economists
2245 – Land Economists and Valuers
2246 – Librarians
2321 – Architects and Landscape Architects
2323 – Industrial Designers
2324 – Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators
2325 – Interior Designers
2326 – Urban and Regional Planners
2332 – Civil Engineering Professionals
2333 – Electrical Engineers
2334 – Electronics Engineers
2335 – Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineer
2336 – Mining Engineers
2339 – Other Engineering Professionals
2342 – Food Scientists
2343 – Environmental Scientists
2345 – Life Scientists
2346 – Medical Laboratory Scientists
2347 – Veterinarians
2349 – Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals
2411 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers
2412 – Primary School Teachers
2414 – Secondary School Teachers
2415 – Special Education Teachers
2421 – University Lecturers
2512 – Medical Imaging Professionals
2513 – Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals
2515 – Pharmacists
2523 – Dental Practitioners
2524 – Occupational Therapists
2525 – Physiotherapists
2539 – Other Medical Practitioners
2541 – Midwives
2542 – Nurse Educators and Researchers
2543 – Nurse Managers
2544 – Registered Nurses
2611 – ICT Business and Systems Analysts
2612 – Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers
2613 – Software and Applications Programmers
2621 – Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists
2631 – Computer Network Professionals
2632 – ICT Support and Test Engineers
2633 – Telecommunications Engineering Professionals
2723 – Psychologists
2724 – Social Professionals
2725 – Social Workers
2726 – Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers

Unit Group Offshore Experience
3111 – Agricultural Technicians
3112 – Medical Technicians        
3121 – Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians
3122 – Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
3123 – Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
3125 – Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
3129 – Other Building and Engineering Technicians
3131 – ICT Support Technicians
3211 – Automotive Electricians
3212 – Motor Mechanics
3222 – Sheetmetal Trades Workers
3223 – Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers
3232 – Metal Fitters and Machinists
3241 – Panelbeaters
3311 – Bricklayers and Stonemasons
3312 – Carpenters and Joiners
3322 – Painting Trades Workers
3331 – Glaziers
3333 – Roof Tilers
3334 – Wall and Floor Tilers
3341 – Plumbers
3411 – Electricians
3421 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics
3422 – Electrical Distribution Trades Workers
3423 – Electronics Trade Workers            
3511 – Bakers and Pastrycooks
3512 – Butchers and Smallgoods Makers
3513 – Chefs
3514 – Cooks
3613 – Veterinary Nurses
3911 – Hairdressers
3941 – Cabinetmakers

Unit Group Offshore Experience
4112 – Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists
4113 – Diversional Therapists
4114 – Enrolled Nurses
4117 – Welfare Support Workers

Select a state below to see it’s requirements:

Australia Placeholder
Australia

State and territory requirements

Each state and territory has its own list of occupations, requirements and processes you must follow.

More information about the requirements and processes on how Australian states or territories nominate applicants is available.