South Australia State Nominated Occupation Lists

Related:

Unlike the majority of other states/ territories in Australia, the requirement of Skilled Migration program in South Australia also depends heavily on which occupation you are nominating. The occupation list in South Australia not only informs you which occupations are eligible for the state nominations, but also shows you what requirements you have to meet. Navigating the occupational list in detail is important to understand:

  • What type of nomination you are eligible for: 491 or 190?
  • Which stream to apply under?
    • Stream 1: Talent and Innovators Program
    • Stream 2: Currently living and working in South Australia
    • Stream 3: International Graduates
  • How many points do you have to earn to be eligible?
  • Whether you can apply from offshore?
    • For those occupations that available for offshore applicants, you are generally required to have higher points and at least 5-year work experience.
    • Offshore applicants with at least 90 points, superior English, and 8-year experience will be prioritised.

We have consolidated the occupation list of South Australia, together with their requirement in a simple way for your reference.

Farmers and Farm Managers Group
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
121111 Aquaculture Farmer × 65 × ×
121212 Flower Grower 65 × ×
121213 Fruit or Nut Grower × 65 × ×
121214 Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower × 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.
Eligible for visa 491 only.
121215 Grape Grower 65 × ×
121216 Mixed Crop Famer × 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

121221 Vegetable Grower 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

121299 Crop Farmer × 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

121311 Apiarist 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

121312 Beef Cattle Farmer × 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer × 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

121314 Deer Farmer × 65 × ×
121315 Goat Farmer × 65 × ×
121316 Horse Breeder × 65 × ×
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer × 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

121318 Pig Farmer × 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

121321 Poultry Farmer 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

121322 Sheep Farmer × 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

121399 Livestock Farmers nec × 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

121411 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer × 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

           
Specialist Managers
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
131112 Sales and Marketing Manager 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

131113 Advertising Manager 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

131114 Public Relations Manager × 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

132111 Corporate Services Manager 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

132211 Finance Manager 65 ×
132311 Human Resource Manager 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

132411 Policy and Planning Manager × 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

132511 Research and Development Manager 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

133111 Construction Project Manager 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

133112 Project Builder × 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

133211 Engineering Manager 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

133411 Manufacturer 65 ×
133511 Production Manager (Forestry) 65 ×
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing) 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

133513 Production Manager (Mining) 65 ×
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

133612 Procurement Manager × 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

134111 Child Care Centre Manager 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

134211 Medical Administrator × 65 × ×
134212 Nursing Clinical Director 65 ×
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager 65 ×
134214 Welfare Centre Manager 65 ×
134299 Health and Welfare Services Managers nec 65 ×
134311 School Principal 65 × ×
134412 Regional Education Manager × 65 ×
134499 Education Managers nec 65 ×
135112 ICT Project Manager 65 ×
135199 ICT Project Managers nec 65 ×
139911 Arts Administrator or Manager 65 ×
139912 Environmental Manager 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

139913 Laboratory Manager 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

139914 Quality Assurance Manager 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

139915 Sports Administrator × 65 × × ×
139999 Specialist Managers nec 65 × ×
Hospitality, Retail & Service Managers
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
141111 Café and restaurant Manager 65 ×
141211 Caravan Park and Camping Ground Manager × 65 × ×
141311 Hotel and Motel Manager 65 ×
141999 Accommodation and hospitality Managers nec 65 ×
142115 Post Office Manager × 65 × ×
149111 Amusement Centre Manager × 65 × × ×
149112 Fitness Centre Manager × 65 × ×
149113 Sports Centre Manager × 65 × ×
149212 Customer Service Manager 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

149311 Conference and Event Organiser 65 × × ×
149413 Transport Company Manager × 65 × × ×
149912 Cinema or Theatre Manager × 65 × × ×
149913 Facility Manager 65 ×
149914 Financial Institution Branch Manager × 65 ×
Arts & Media Professionals
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
211112 Dancer or Choreographer 65 × × ×
211212 Music Director 65 × × ×
211213 Musician (Instrumental) 65 × × ×
211299 Music Professionals nec 65 × × ×
211311 Photographer 65 × × ×
212111 Artistic Director 65 × × ×
212212 Book or Script Editor 65 × × ×
212312 Director (Film, TV, Radio or Stage) 65 ×
212314 Film and Video Editor 65 ×
212315 Program Director (TV or Radio) 65 ×
212316 Stage Manager 65 ×
212317 Technical Director 65 ×
212318 Video Producer 65 ×
212411 Copywriter 65 ×
212412 Newspaper or Periodical Editor 65 × × ×
212413 Print Journalist 65 × × ×
212415 Technical Writer 65 ×
212416 TV Journalist 65 × × ×
212499 Journalist and Other Writers nec 65 × × ×
Business, Human Resource & Marketing Professionals
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
221111 Accountant (General) 65 ×
221112 Management Accountant 65 ×
221113 Taxation Accountant 65 ×
221211 Company Secretary 65 ×
221213 External Auditor 65 ×
221213 Internal Auditor 65 ×
222111 Commodities Trader 65 ×
222112 Finance Broker 65 ×
222113 Insurance Broker 65 ×
222199 Financial Brokers nec 65 ×
222211 Financial Market Dealer 65 ×
222213 Stockbroking Dealer 65 ×
222299 Financial Dealers nec 65 ×
222311 Financial Investment Adviser 65 ×
222312 Financial Investment Manager 65 ×
223111 Human Resource Adviser × 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

223112 Recruitment Consultant 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

223113 Workplace Relations Adviser × 65 ×
223211 ICT Trainer 65 ×
224111 Actuary 65 ×
224112 Mathematician 65 ×
224113 Statistician 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

224212 Gallery or Museum Curator 65 × × ×
224213 Health Information Manager 65 ×
224214 Records Manager 65 ×
224311 Economist 65 ×
224412 Policy Analyst × 65 ×
224511 Land Economist 65 ×
224512 Valuer 65 ×
224611 Librarian 65 ×
224711 Management Consultant 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

224712 Organisation & Methods Analyst 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

224912 Liaison Officer × 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

224914 Patents Examiner 65 ×
224999 Information & Organisation Professionals nec 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

225111 Advertising Specialist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

225112 Market Research Analyst × 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

225113 Marketing Specialist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

225211 ICT Account Manager 65 ×
225212 ICT Business Development Manager 65 ×
225213 ICT Sales Representative 65 ×
225311 Public Relations Professional 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

225499 Technical Sales Representatives nec 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

Design, Engineering, Science & Transport Professionals
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
231111 Aeroplane Pilot × 65 × × ×
231113 Flying Instructor × 65 × × ×
231114 Helicopter Pilot × 65 × × ×
231213 Ship Master × 65 × × ×
232111 Architect 65 ×
232112 Landscape Architect 65 ×
232212 Surveyor 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

232213 Cartographer 65 × × ×
232214 Other Spatial Scientist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

232311 Fashion Designer × 65 × × ×
232312 Industrial Designer 65 ×
232313 Jewellery Designer 65 × × ×
232411 Graphic Designer 65 ×
232412 Illustrator 65 ×
232413 Multimedia Designer × 65 ×
232414 Web Designer 65 ×
232511 Interior Designer 65 ×
232611 Urban and Regional planner 65 ×
233111 Chemical Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233112  Materials Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233211 Civil Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233212 Geotechnical Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233213 Quantity Surveyor 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233214 Structural Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233215 Transport Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233311 Electrical Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233411 Electronics Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233511 Industrial Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233512 Mechanical Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233513 Production or Plant Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233611 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233612 Petroleum Engineer 65 ×
233911 Aeronautical Engineer 65 ×
233912 Agricultural Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233913 Biomedical Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233914 Engineering Technologist 65 ×
233915 Environment Engineer 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

233916 Naval Architect 65 ×
233999 Engineering Professionals nec 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234111 Agricultural Consultant 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234112 Agricultural Scientist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234113 Forester 65 ×
234211 Chemist 65 ×
234212 Food Technologist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234213 Wine Maker × 65 × ×
234311 Conservation Officer × 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234312 Environmental Consultant 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234313 Environmental Research Scientist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234399 Environmental Scientist Nec 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234411 Geologist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234412 Geophysicist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234413 Hydrogeologist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234511 Life Scientist (General) 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234513 Biochemist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234514 Biotechnologist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234515 Botanist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234516 Marine Biologist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234517 Microbiologist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234518 Zoologist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234599 Life Scientist nec 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234711 Veterinarian 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234911 Conservator 65 × At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234912 Metallurgist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234913 Meteorologist 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234914 Physicist (non-medical) 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234915 Exercise × 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

234999 Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

Education Professionals
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher 65 ×
241213 Primary School Teach 65 ×
241311 Middle School Teacher 65 ×
241411 Secondary School Teacher 65 ×
241511 Special Needs Teacher 65 ×
241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired 65 ×
241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired 65 ×
241599 Special Education Teachers nec 65 ×
242111 University Lecturer 65 × × ×
242211 Vocational Education Teacher (Non-Trades) 65 × × ×
242211 Vocational Education Teacher (Trades) 65 × × ×
249111 Education Adviser 65 × × ×
249211 Art Teacher (Private Tuition) 65 × × ×
249212 Dance Teacher (Private Tuition) 65 × × ×
249214 Music Teacher (Private Tuition) 65 × × ×
249299 Private Tutors and Teachers nec 65 × × ×
249311 Teacher of English to Speakers of Other Languages 65 × × ×
Health Professionals
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
251111 Dietitian 65 ×
251112 Nutritionist 65 ×
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer 65 ×
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist 65 ×
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist 65 ×
251214 Sonographer 65 ×
251311 Environmental Health Officer × 65 ×
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Advisor 65 ×
251411 Optometrist 65 ×
251412 Orthoptist 65 ×
251511 Hospital Pharmacist 65 ×
251512 Industrial Pharmacist 65 ×
251513 Retail Pharmacist 65 ×
251911 Health Promotion Officer 65 ×
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist 65 ×
251999 Health Diagnostic and Promotion Professionals nec 65 ×
252111 Chiropractor 65 × ×
252112 Osteopath 65 × ×
252211 Acupuncturist 65 × ×
252213 Naturopath 65 × ×
252214 Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioner 65 × ×
252299 Complementary Health Therapist nec 65 × ×
252311 Dental Specialist 65 ×
252312 Dentist × 65 ×
252411 Occupational Therapist 65

Must have 80 points, and eligible for 491 only

252511 Physiotherapist 65

Must have 80 points, and eligible for 491 only

252611 Podiatrist 65 ×
252711 Audiologist 65

Must have 80 points, and eligible for 491 only

252712 Speech Pathologist 65

Must have 80 points, and eligible for 491 only

253111 General Practitioner 65 ×
253112 Resident Medical Officer 65 ×
253211 Anaesthetist × 65 ×
253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine) 65 ×
253312 Cardiologist 65 ×
253313 Clinical Haematologist 65 ×
253314 Medical Oncologist 65 ×
253315 Endocrinologist 65 ×
253316 Gastroenterologist 65 ×
253317 Intensive Care Specialist 65 ×
253318 Neurologist 65 ×
253321 Paediatrician 65 ×
253322 Renal Medicine Specialist 65 ×
253323 Rheumatologist 65 ×
253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist 65 ×
253399 Specialist Physicians nec 65 ×
253411 Psychiatrist 65 ×
253511 Surgeon (General) 65 ×
253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon 65 ×
253513 Neurosurgeon 65 ×
253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon 65 ×
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist 65 ×
253516 Paediatric Surgeon 65 ×
253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon 65 ×
253518 Urologist 65 ×
253521 Vascular Surgeon 65 ×
253911 Dermatologist 65 ×
253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist 65 ×
253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist 65 ×
253914 Ophthalmologist 65 ×
253915 Pathologist 65 ×
253917 Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist 65 ×
253918 Radiation Oncologist 65 ×
253999 Medical Practitioners nec 65 ×
254111 Midwife 65 ×
254211 Nurse Educator 65 ×
254212 Nurse Researcher 65 × ×
254311 Nurse Manager 65 ×
254411 Nurse Practitioner 65 ×
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 65 ×
254413 Registered Nurse (Child & Family Health) 65 ×
254414 Registered Nurse (community Health) 65 ×
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency) 65 ×
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 65 ×
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation) 65 ×
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) 65 ×
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 65 ×
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 65 ×
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 65 ×
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) 65 ×
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) 65 ×
254499 Registered Nurse nec 65 ×
ICT Professionals
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
261111 ICT Business Analyst 65 ×
261112 Systems Analyst 65 ×
261211 Multimedia Specialist 65 ×
261212 Web Developer 65 ×
261312 Analyst Programmer 65 ×
261313 Software engineer 65 ×
261314 Software Tester 65 ×
261399 Software and Applications Programmers nec 65 ×
262111 Database Administrator 65 ×
262112 ICT Security Specialist 65 ×
262113 Systems Administrator 65 ×
263111 Computer Networks and Systems Engineer 65 ×
263112 Network Administrator 65 ×
263113 Network Analyst 65 ×
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer 65 ×
263212 ICT Support Engineer 65 ×
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer 65 ×
263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers Nec 65 ×
263311 Telecommunications Engineer 65 ×
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer 65 ×
Legal, Social & Welfare Professionals
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
271111 Barrister 65 × ×
271214 Intellectual Property Lawyer × 65 × ×
271299 Judicial and Other Legal Professionals Nec 65 × ×
271311 Solicitor 65 ×
272111 Careers Counsellor 65 ×
272112 Drug and Alcohol Counsellor 65 ×
272113 Family and Marriage Counsellor 65 ×
272114 Rehabilitation Counsellor 65 ×
272115 Student Counsellor 65 ×
272199 Counsellors nec 65 ×
272311 Clinical Psychologist 65 ×
272312 Educational Psychologist 65 ×
272313 Organisational Psychologist 65 ×
272314 Psychotherapist 65 ×
272399 Psychologists nec 65 ×
272412 Interpreter 65 ×
272413 Translator × 65 ×
272499 Social Professionals Nec 65 ×
272511 Social Worker 65 ×
272611 Community Arts Worker × 65 ×
272612 Recreation Officer 65 ×
272613 Welfare Worker 65 ×
Engineering, ICT & Science Technicians
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
311111 Agricultural Technician × 65 ×
311211 Anaesthetic Technician 65 ×
311212 Cardiac Technician 65 ×
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician 65 ×
311214 Operating Theatre Technician × 65 ×
311215 Pharmacy Technician 65 ×
311216 Pathology Collector × 65 ×
311299 Medical Technicians nec 65 ×
311312 Meat Inspector 65 × ×
311399 Primary Products Inspectors Nec 65 × ×
311411 Chemistry Technician 65 ×
311412 Earth Science Technician 65 ×
311413 Life Science Technician 65 ×
311499 Science Technicians nec 65 ×
312111 Architectural Draftsperson 65 ×
312113 Building Inspector 65

Must have 80 points, and eligible for 491 only

312114 Construction Estimator × 65

Must have 80 points, and eligible for 491 only

312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician × 65 ×
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec 65 ×
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

312212 Civil Engineering Technician 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

312312 Electrical Engineering Technician 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

312511 Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson × 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

312512 Mechanical Engineering Technician 65 At least 8 years of work experience.

Eligible for visa 491 only.

312611 Safety Inspector × 65 ×
312911 Maintenance Planner × 65

Must have 80 points, and eligible for 491 only

312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician 65 ×
312913 Mine Deputy 65 ×
312999 Building and Engineering Technicians nec × 65 ×
313111 Hardware Technician 65 × ×
313112 ICT Customer Support Officer 65 × ×
313113 Web Administrator 65 ×
313199 ICT Support Technician nec 65 × ×
313211 Radiocommunications Technician 65 × ×
313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer 65 ×
313213 Telecommunications Network Planner 65 ×
313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist 65 ×
Automotive & Engineering Trades Workers
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
321111 Automotive Electrician 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

321211 Motor Mechanic (General) 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

231212 Diesel Motor Mechanic 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

321213 Motorcycle Mechanic 65 × ×
321214 Small Engine Mechanic 65 × ×
322113 Farrier 65 × ×
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

322311 Metal Fabricator 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

322312 Pressure Welder 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

322313 Welder (First Class) 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) 65 × × ×
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) 65 × × ×
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures) 65 × × ×
323211 Fitter (General) 65 × ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

 

323213 Fitter and Turner 65 × ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

 

323213 Fitter – Welder 65 × ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

 

323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) 65 × ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

 

323299 Metal Fitters and Machinists nec 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

 

323313 Locksmith 65 × ×
323314 Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer 65 × ×
323412 Toolmaker 65 × ×
324111 Panelbeater 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

 

324211 Vehicle Body Builder 65 × ×
324212 Vehicle Trimmer 65 × ×
324311 Vehicle Painter × 65 × ×
Construction Trades Workers
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
331111 Bricklayer 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

331112 Stonemason 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

331211 Carpenter and Joiner 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

331212 Carpenter 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

331213 Joiner 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

332111 Floor Finisher × 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

332211 Painting Trades Worker 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

333111 Glazier 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

3332111 Fibrous Plasterer 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

333212 Solid Plaster 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

333311 Roof Tiler 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

333411 Wall and Floor Tiler 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

334111 Plumber (General) 65 × ×
334112 Air-conditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber 65 × ×
334113 Drainer 65 × ×
334114 Gasfitter 65 × ×
334115 Roof Plumber 65 × ×
Construction Trades Workers
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
341111 Electrician (General) 65 × ×
341112 Electrician (Special Class) 65 × ×
341113 Lift Mechanic 65 × ×
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic 65 × ×
342211 Electrician Lines worker × 65 × ×
3422212 Technical Cable Jointer 65 × ×
342311 Business Machine Mechanic 65 × ×
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 65 × ×
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) 65 × ×
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) 65 × ×
342411 Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) 65 × ×
342413 Telecommunications Lines worker 65 × ×
Food Trades Workers
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
351111 Baker 65 ×
351112 Pastry Cook 65 ×
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker 65 × ×
351311 Chef 65 ×
351411 Cook × 65 ×
Skilled Animal & Horticultural Workers
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
361111 Dog Handler or Trainer × 65 × ×
361114 Horse Trainer × 65 × × ×
361114 Zookeeper × 65 × × ×
361199 Animal Attendants and Trainers Nec 65 × × ×
361311 Veterinary Nurse 65 × ×
362111 Florist 65 × × ×
362211 Gardener (General) × 65 × ×
362212 Arborist 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

362213 Landscape Gardener 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

362311 Greenkeeper 65 × ×
362411 Nurseryperson × 65 × ×
Other Technicians & Trades Workers
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
391111 Hairdresser 65 × ×
392111 Print Finisher 65 × ×
392311 Printing Machinist 65 × ×
393213 Dressmaker or Tailor 65 × ×
393311 Upholsterer 65 × ×
394111 Cabinetmaker 65 ×

Must have 65 points, and eligible for 491 only.

394211 Furniture Finisher 65 × ×
394213 Wood Machinist 65 × ×
394299 Wood Machinists and Other Wood Trades Workers nec 65 × ×
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer 65 × ×
399112 Shipwright 65 × ×
399212 Gas or Petroleum Operator × 65 × ×
399213 Power Generation Plant Operator 65 × ×
399411 Jeweller 65 × ×
399512 Camera Operator (Film, Television or Video) 65 × ×
399514 Make Up Artist 65 × ×
399516 Sound Technician 65 × ×
399599 Performing Arts Technicians nec 65 × ×
399611 Signwriter 65 × ×
Health & Welfare Support Workers
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
411111 Ambulance Officer 65 ×
411112 Intensive Care Ambulance Paramedic 65 ×
411211 Dental Hygienist × 65 ×
4112123 Dental Technician 65 ×
411214 Dental Therapist × 65 ×
411311 Diversional Therapist 65 ×
4114411 Enrolled Nurse × 65 ×
411611 Massage Therapist × 65 × ×
411711 Community Worker 65 ×
411712 Disabilities Services Officer 65 ×
411713 Family Support Worker 65 ×
411715 Residential Care Officer 65 ×
411716 Youth Worker 65 ×
Protective Services Workers
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
441211 Emergency Service Worker × 75 × ×
Sports & Personal Service Workers
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
451211 Driving Instructor × 75 × × ×
451399 Funeral Workers Nec × 75 × ×
451711 Flight Attendant × 75 × × ×
451815 First Aid Trainer × 75 × ×
452311 Diving Instructor (Open Water) 75 × × ×
452312 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor 75 × × ×
452313 Horse Riding Coach or Instructor 75 × × ×
452315 Swimming Coach or Instructor 75 × × ×
452316 Tennis Coach 75 × × ×
452317 Other Sports Coach or Instructor 75 × × ×
452321 Sports Development Officer 75 × × ×
452411 Footballer 75 × × ×
452413 Jockey 75 × × ×
452499 Sportspersons nec 75 × × ×
Office Managers & Program Administrators
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
511111 Contract Administrator 75 × ×
511112 Program or Project Administrator 75 × ×
Other Clerical and Administrative Workers
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
599612 Insurance Loss Adjuster 75 × ×
599915 Clinical Coder × 75 × ×
Sales Representatives & Agents
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
611211 Insurance Agent 75 × ×
612112 Property Manager × 75 × × ×
612115 Real Estate Representative × 75 × × ×
Sales Support Workers
ANZSCO Occupation Eligible Subclass Minimum Points Nomination Stream Offshore Available
491 190 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3
639211 Retail Buyer 75 × × ×

Contact us today for a commitment free briefing with our Registered Migration Agents in Melbourne to find more about your visa options.

Select a state below to see it’s requirements:

Australia Placeholder
Australia

State and territory requirements

Each state and territory has its own list of occupations, requirements and processes you must follow.

More information about the requirements and processes on how Australian states or territories nominate applicants is available.