NSW Skilled Occupation Lists for 491 visa (2022-2023)

The occupations NSW is currently nominating for the subclass 190 and subclass 491 visas can be found below. These lists are subject to change without notice.

For information about minimum eligibility criteria, and how invitation rounds work, on Skilled Nominated (Permanent) visa (subclass 190) and NSW 190 requirements Information about how to apply for regional NSW nomination can be found on the Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) update page.

Related:

491 NSW Pathways

NSW skills lists

NSW invites and nominates SkillSelect EOIs at the ANZSCO unit group level. To be eligible for NSW nomination you must be skilled in an occupation that BOTH:

  • appears within an ANZSCO unit group identified below, AND
  • is eligible for the respective visa

It is important to note that not all occupations within ANZSCO unit groups are eligible for the respective visa. It is the responsibility of the prospective migrant to ensure their occupation is eligible for the visa before obtaining a skills assessment.

Publishing minimum point scores and skilled work experience requirement 

As the program is highly competitive, they are based on industry needs, the demand for NSW nomination and the allocation NSW receives from the Australian Government under the State Migration Plan.

These requirements should be used by prospective applicants as a guide for invitation to nomination by NSW and are reviewed periodically to ensure the program continues to meet the skill needs of NSW.

Pathway 2 – Be invited to apply by Investment NSW Occupation List

To be considered during in an invitation round for the Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491) under Pathway 2, your nominated occupation must fall within an ANZSCO unit group outlined below and be eligible for the visa.

Minimum point scores and years of skilled work experience do not apply to Pathway 2.

Skilled Work Regional (subclass 491) NSW Occupation List
Unit Group
1213 – Livestock Farmers
1214 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers
1311 – Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers
1321 – Corporate Services Managers
1323 – Human Resource Managers
1324 – Policy and Planning Managers
1325 – Research and Development Managers
1331 – Construction Managers
1332 – Engineering Managers
1335 – Production Managers
1336 – Supply, Distribution and Procurement Managers
1341 – Child Care Centre Managers
1342 – Health and Welfare Services Managers
1351 – ICT Managers
1399 – Other Specialist Managers
1411 – Cafe and Restaurant Managers
1412 – Caravan Park and Camping Ground Managers
1413 – Hotel and Motel Managers
1419 – Other Accommodation and Hospitality Managers
Unit Group
2212 – Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers
2244 – Intelligence and Policy Analysts
2251 – Advertising and Marketing Professionals
2253 – Public Relations Professionals
2322 – Surveyors and Spatial Scientists
2324 – Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators
2326 – Urban and Regional Planners
2332 – Civil Engineering Professionals
2333 – Electrical Engineers
2334 – Electronics Engineers
2335 – Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers
2336 – Mining Engineers
2339 – Other Engineering Professionals
2341 – Agricultural, Fisheries and Forestry Scientists
2342 – Chemists, and Food and Wine Scientists
2343 – Environmental Scientists
2347 – Veterinarians
2411 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers
2412 – Primary School Teachers
2413 – Middle School Teachers / Intermediate School Teachers
2414 – Secondary School Teachers
2415 – Special Education Teachers
2421 – University Lecturers and Tutors
2512 – Medical Imaging Professionals
2513 – Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals
2515 – Pharmacists
2523 – Dental Practitioners
2524 – Occupational Therapists
2525 – Physiotherapists
2526 – Podiatrists
2527 – Audiologists and Speech Pathologists / Therapists
2531 – General Practitioners and Resident Medical Officers
2532 – Anaesthetists
2541 – Midwives
2542 – Nurse Educators and Researchers
2543 – Nurse Managers
2544 – Registered Nurses
2611 – ICT Business and Systems Analysts
2612 – Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers
2613 – Software and Applications Programmers
2621 – Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists
2631 – Computer Network Professionals
2632 – ICT Support and Test Engineers
2713 – Solicitors
2721 – Counsellors
2723 – Psychologists
2725 – Social Workers
2726 – Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers
Unit Group
3112 – Medical Technicians
3122 – Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
3123 – Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians
3131 – ICT Support Technicians
3211 – Automotive Electricians
3212 – Motor Mechanics
3222 – Sheetmetal Trades Workers
3223 – Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers
3232 – Metal Fitters and Machinists
3241 – Panelbeaters
3243 – Vehicle Painters
3311 – Bricklayers and Stonemasons
3312 – Carpenters and Joiners
3322 – Painting Trades Workers
3332 – Plasterers
3333 – Roof Tilers
3334 – Wall and Floor Tilers
3341 – Plumbers
3411 – Electricians
3421 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics
3422 – Electrical Distribution Trades Workers
3423 – Electronics Trades Workers
3511 – Bakers and Pastrycooks
3513 – Chefs
3514 – Cooks
3622 – Gardeners
3623 – Sports Turf Managers and Trades Workers
3624 – Nurserypersons
3911 – Hairdressers
3941 – Cabinetmakers
Unit Group
4111 – Ambulance Officers and Paramedics
4113 – Diversional Therapists
4114 – Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses
4117 – Welfare Support Workers
4523 – Sports Coaches, Instructors and Officials
Unit Group
5111 – Contract, Program and Project Administrators
5996 – Insurance Investigators, Loss Adjusters and Risk Surveyors

Recent News

35 Years or Under Age Limit for 485 Visa

Core Skills Occupations List (CSOL)

Bridging Visa R

Genuine Student (GS)

Mobility Arrangement for Talented Early-professionals Scheme (MATES)