NSW 491 visa Skilled Occupation list (Stream 2 and 3)

NSW 491 Regional Skilled Occupation list

NSW state requirements can be see here and occupations on Stream one are here. The below are the stream 2 list of occupations for NSW. We try our best to update this regularly to reflect any changes, including when an occupation has been removed however contact us for the latest information.

This list applies to the 491 visa for NSW.

Update – From Feb 2022:

Some changes have been made to the invitation processes for NSW Skilled migration nomination. These changes will be applied to all SkillSelect EOIs regardless of when they were submitted or amended.

Offshore candidates

Offshore candidates skilled in occupations within some ANZSCO unit groups will now be considered in invitation rounds. These unit groups are identified with a tick (✔) under the ‘Offshore’ column..

Work experience requirement

A minimum of three years work experience in the nominated (or closely related) occupation is required for occupations within some ANZSCO unit groups. These unit groups are identified with a tick (✔) under the ‘Experience’ column.

The work experience requirement (where applicable) applies to both onshore and offshore applicants.

Related:

NSW Stream 2 Nomination criteria — I have recently completed study in Regional NSW
  • hold a valid skills assessment for an occupation that appears on your nominated region’s occupation list
  • have completed study or education with an education provider, where:
    • the study was completed within the previous 24 months
    • the education provider is in a designated regional area in NSW
    • the study meets the Australian study requirement (as determined by Home Affairs); and
    • the qualification obtained from this study was assessed as closely related to your nominated occupation by the relevant assessing authority; and
  • have lived in a designated regional area of NSW while completing your study
NSW Stream 3 Nomination criteria — I am skilled in an occupation required in Regional NSW

Offshore candidates are now eligible to submit an ROI under Stream 3.

Note: the likelihood of being invited to apply is very low. We strongly recommend all prospective offshore candidates explore all other migration pathways available. Please book an appointment to discuss your options and pathways.

January submission window

The January submission window will open at 12 am 1 January 2022 and close at 11:59 pm 31 January 2022.

Important things to note when lodging your ROI

  • When you submit your ROI does not affect your likelihood of being invited to apply for nomination. Do not submit your ROI early within the month if your circumstances are likely to change during January – your ROI cannot be withdrawn or amended for any reason.
  • You may only submit one ROI per person. If you submit more than one ROI (including for a different occupation, or region), all ROIs will be removed from consideration.
  • Submitting an ROI under Stream 1 does not guarantee you will be invited to apply. Because of exceptionally high demand, many people eligible under Stream 1 will not be invited to apply. We strongly recommend all people submitting an ROI pursue all other migration pathways available to them and do not wait to be invited to apply.
  • NSW will not prioritise your ROI for any reason. Do not contact our office seeking special consideration.

Stream 2 and 3 occupations for NSW 491 Nomination

Far South Coast

Occupation Offshore Experience (at least 3 years)
121111 – Aquaculture Farmer
121213 – Fruit or Nut Grower
121214 – Grain, oilseed or pasture grower
121215 – Grape Grower
121216 – Mixed Crop Farmer
121221 – Vegetable Grower
121299 – Crop Farmers (nec)     
121312 – Beef Cattle Farmer
121317 – Mixed Livestock Farmer
121318 – Pig Farmer
121321 – Poultry Farmer
121322 – Sheep Farmer
121399 – Livestock Farmers (nec)
121411 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
121511 – Cotton Grower
133111 – Construction Project Manager
134111 – Child Care Centre Manager
134212 – Nursing Clinical Director
134214 – Welfare Centre Manager
134299 – Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
141111 – Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 – Hotel or Motel Manager
224311 – Economist
232111 – Architect
232112 – Landscape Architect
233611 – Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
234111 – Agricultural Consultant
234112 – Agricultural Scientist
234211 – Chemist
234212 – Food Technologist
234213 – Wine Maker
234312 – Environmental Consultant
234399 – Environmental Scientists nec
234516 – Marine Biologist
234517 – Microbiologist
234522 – Zoologist
234611 – Medical Laboratory Scientist
234711 – Veterinarian
234914 – Physicist
241111 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
241511 – Special Needs Teacher
251211 – Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251212 – Medical Radiation Therapist
251213 – Nuclear Medicine Technologist
251214 – Sonographer
251312 – Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
251411 – Optometrist
251513 – Retail Pharmacist
252111 – Chiropractor
252411 – Occupational Therapist
252511 – Physiotherapist
252611 – Podiatrist
253111 – General Practitioner
253112 – Resident Medical Officer
253913 – Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
253914 – Ophthalmologist
253915 – Pathologist
253999 – Medical Practitioners nec
254111 – Midwife
254311 – Nurse Manager
254411 – Nurse Practitioner
254412 – Registered Nurse (aged care)
254413 – Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 – Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 – Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254417 – Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 – Registered Nurse (medical)
254421 – Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 – Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 – Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 – Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 – Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
254499 – Registered Nurse (nec)
271311 – Solicitor
272311 – Clinical Psychologist
272313 – Organisational Psychologist
272399 – Psychologists nec
272511 – Social Worker
272613 – Welfare Worker
311213 – Medical Laboratory Technician
312111 – Architectural Draftsperson
321111 – Automotive Electrician
321211 – Motor Mechanic (General)     
321212 – Diesel Motor Mechanic
321213 – Motorcycle Mechanic
321214 – Small Engine Mechanic
322211 – Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 – Metal Fabricator
322313 – Welder (First Class)
323211 – Fitter (General)
323212 – Fitter and Turner
323213 – Fitter-Welder
323214 – Metal Machinist (First Class)
323299 – Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
323313 – Locksmith
324111 – Panelbeater
331111 – Bricklayer
331112 – Stonemason
331211 – Carpenter and Joiner
331212 – Carpenter
331213 – Joiner
333111 – Glazier
333211 – Fibrous Plasterer
333411 – Wall and Floor Tiler
334111 – Plumber (General)
334113 – Drainer
334114 – Gasfitter
334115 – Roof plumber
341111 – Electrician (General)
341113 – Lift Mechanic
342111 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
342212 – Technical Cable Jointer
351111 – Baker
351112 – Pastrycook
351211 – Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
351311 – Chef
351411 – Cook
361112 – Horse Trainer
394111 – Cabinetmaker
411411 – Enrolled Nurse
411711 – Community Worker

Far West

Occupation Offshore Experience (at least 3 years)
132311 – Human Resource Manager
133111 – Construction Project Manager
133211 – Engineering Manager
134111 – Child Care Centre Manager
134299 – Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
135112 – ICT Project Manager
141111 – Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 – Hotel or Motel Manager
221111 – Accountant (General)
232111 – Architect
233211 – Civil Engineer
233212 – Geotechnical Engineer
233213 – Quantity Surveyor
233611 – Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
233999 – Engineering Professionals nec
234711 – Veterinarian
241111 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
241411 – Secondary School Teacher
241511 – Special Needs Teacher
252411 – Occupational Therapist
252511 – Physiotherapist
253111 – General Practitioner
254311 – Nurse Manager
254411 – Nurse Practitioner
254412 – Registered Nurse (aged care)
254413 – Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254415 – Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254418 – Registered Nurse (medical)
254421 – Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 – Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254424 – Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254499 – Registered Nurse (nec)
261112 – Systems Analyst
261312 – Developer Programmer
262113 – Systems Administrator
263111 – Computer Network and Systems Engineer
263112 – Network Administrator
272311 – Clinical Psychologist
321211 – Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 – Diesel Motor Mechanic
322211 – Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 – Metal Fabricator
322313 – Welder (First Class)
323211 – Fitter (General)
323212 – Fitter and Turner
323213 – Fitter-Welder
323214 – Metal Machinist (First Class)
331211 – Carpenter and Joiner
331212 – Carpenter
351311 – Chef
351411 – Cook
411411 – Enrolled Nurse

Illawarra

Occupation Offshore Experience (at least 3 years)
133111 – Construction Project Manager
133211 – Engineering Manager
133512 – Production Manager (Manufacturing)
141111 – Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 – Hotel or Motel Manager
233211 – Civil Engineer
233215 – Transport Engineer
233311 – Electrical Engineer
234611 – Medical Laboratory Scientist
234611 – Medical Laboratory Scientist
253112 – Resident Medical Officer
254111 – Midwife
254411 – Nurse Practitioner
254412 – Registered Nurse (aged care)
254413 – Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 – Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 – Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254417 – Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 – Registered Nurse (medical)
254421 – Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 – Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 – Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 – Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 – Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
254499 – Registered Nurse (nec)
261312 – Developer Programmer
312212 – Civil Engineering Technician
322211 – Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 – Metal Fabricator
322313 – Welder (First Class)
323211 – Fitter (General)
323212 – Fitter and Turner
323213 – Fitter-Welder
323214 – Metal Machinist (First Class)
323299 – Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
342111 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
351111 – Baker
351112 – Pastrycook
351311 – Chef
351411 – Cook
411411 – Enrolled Nurse

Mid North Coast

Occupation Offshore Experience (at lease 3 years)
132511 – Research and Development Manager
133512 – Production Manager (Manufacturing)
135112 – ICT Project Manager
141111 – Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 – Hotel or Motel Manager
232411 – Graphic Designer
233513 – Production or Plant Engineer
234711 – Veterinarian
251513 – Retail Pharmacist
254412 – Registered Nurse (aged care)
254413 – Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 – Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 – Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254417 – Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 – Registered Nurse (medical)
254421 – Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 – Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 – Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 – Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 – Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
254499 – Registered Nurse (nec)
321211 – Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 – Diesel Motor Mechanic
322311 – Metal Fabricator
322313 – Welder (First Class)
351111 – Baker
351112 – Pastrycook
351211 – Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
351311 – Chef
351411 – Cook
391111 – Hairdresser
411411 – Enrolled Nurse
511112 – Program or Project Administrator

Northern Inland

Occupation Offshore Experience (at least 3 years)
121214 – Grain, oilseed or pasture grower
121216 – Mixed Crop Farmer
121221 – Vegetable Grower
121299 – Crop Farmers (nec)
121312 – Beef Cattle Farmer
121317 – Mixed Livestock Farmer
121321 – Poultry Farmer
121322 – Sheep Farmer
121399 – Livestock Farmers (nec)
121411 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
121511 – Cotton Grower
134111 – Child Care Centre Manager
141111 – Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 – Hotel or Motel Manager
221111 – Accountant (General)
221213 – External Auditor
232411 – Graphic Designer
233211 – Civil Engineer
233212 – Geotechnical Engineer
233311 – Electrical Engineer
233611 – Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
233912 – Agricultural Engineer
233915 – Environmental Engineer
234111 – Agricultural Consultant
234112 – Agricultural Scientist
234399 – Environmental Scientists nec
241111 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
241411 – Secondary School Teacher
251312 – Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
252411 – Occupational Therapist
252511 – Physiotherapist
253111 – General Practitioner
253913 – Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
254111 – Midwife
254411 – Nurse Practitioner
254412 – Registered Nurse (aged care)
254413 – Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 – Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 – Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254417 – Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 – Registered Nurse (medical)
254421 – Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 – Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 – Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 – Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 – Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
254499 – Registered Nurse (nec)
272311 – Clinical Psychologist
272399 – Psychologists nec
272511 – Social Worker
272613 – Welfare Worker
311312 – Meat Inspector
321111 – Automotive Electrician
321211 – Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 – Diesel Motor Mechanic
322211 – Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 – Metal Fabricator
322313 – Welder (First Class)
323211 – Fitter (General)
323212 – Fitter and Turner
323213 – Fitter-Welder
323214 – Metal Machinist (First Class)
323299 – Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
324111 – Panelbeater
331111 – Bricklayer
331211 – Carpenter and Joiner
331212 – Carpenter
331213 – Joiner
333211 – Fibrous Plasterer
334111 – Plumber (General)
341111 – Electrician (General)
342111 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
342314 – Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
351111 – Baker
351112 – Pastrycook
351211 – Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
351311 – Chef
351411 – Cook
391111 – Hairdresser
394111 – Cabinetmaker
411411 – Enrolled Nurse
411711 – Community Worker

Northern Rivers

Occupation Offshore Experience (at least 3 years)
121111 – Aquaculture Farmer
121213 – Fruit or Nut Grower
121214 – Grain, oilseed or pasture grower
121216 – Mixed Crop Farmer
121299 – Crop Farmers (nec)
121312 – Beef Cattle Farmer
121317 – Mixed Livestock Farmer
121318 – Pig Farmer
121321 – Poultry Farmer
121322 – Sheep Farmer
121399 – Livestock Farmers (nec)
121411 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
132511 – Research and Development Manager
133111 – Construction Project Manager
133211 – Engineering Manager
133512 – Production Manager (Manufacturing)
134111 – Child Care Centre Manager
134212 – Nursing Clinical Director
135112 – ICT Project Manager
141111 – Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 – Hotel or Motel Manager
225113 – Marketing Specialist
232111 – Architect
232112 – Landscape Architect
232411 – Graphic Designer
232412 – Illustrator
233111 – Chemical Engineer
233211 – Civil Engineer
233214 – Structural Engineer
233311 – Electrical Engineer
233411 – Electronics Engineer
233511 – Industrial Engineer
233513 – Production or Plant Engineer
233912 – Agricultural Engineer
233913 – Biomedical Engineer
233914 – Engineering Technologist
233915 – Environmental Engineer
233999 – Engineering Professionals nec
234111 – Agricultural Consultant
234112 – Agricultural Scientist
234211 – Chemist
234212 – Food Technologist
234312 – Environmental Consultant
234399 – Environmental Scientists nec
234511 – Life Scientist (General)
234514 – Biotechnologist
234515 – Botanist
234516 – Marine Biologist
234517 – Microbiologist
234611 – Medical Laboratory Scientist
234711 – Veterinarian
241111 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
241211 – Middle School Teacher
241411 – Secondary School Teacher
241511 – Special Needs Teacher
251211 – Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251212 – Medical Radiation Therapist
251213 – Nuclear Medicine Technologist
251214 – Sonographer
251513 – Retail Pharmacist
252411 – Occupational Therapist
252511 – Physiotherapist
252611 – Podiatrist
253111 – General Practitioner
253112 – Resident Medical Officer
253912 – Emergency Medicine Specialist
253913 – Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
253914 – Ophthalmologist
253915 – Pathologist
253917 – Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
253999 – Medical Practitioners nec
254311 – Nurse Manager
254411 – Nurse Practitioner
254412 – Registered Nurse (aged care)
254413 – Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 – Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 – Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254417 – Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 – Registered Nurse (medical)
254421 – Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 – Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 – Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 – Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 – Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
254499 – Registered Nurse (nec)
261111 – ICT business Analyst
261211 – Multimedia Specialist
261312 – Developer Programmer
261313 – Software Engineer
262111 – Database Administrator
262112 – ICT Security Specialist
263111 – Computer Network and Systems Engineer
263112 – Network Administrator
263311 – Telecommunications Engineer
272311 – Clinical Psychologist
272399 – Psychologists nec
272511 – Social Worker
272613 – Welfare Worker
311213 – Medical Laboratory Technician
311312 – Meat Inspector
312111 – Architectural Draftsperson
312211 – Civil Engineering Draftsperson
312212 – Civil Engineering Technician
312311 – Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
312312 – Electrical Engineering Technician
312999 – Building and Engineering Technicians nec
321111 – Automotive Electrician
321211 – Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 – Diesel Motor Mechanic
321213 – Motorcycle Mechanic
321214 – Small Engine Mechanic
322211 – Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 – Metal Fabricator
322313 – Welder (First Class)
323211 – Fitter (General)
323212 – Fitter and Turner
323213 – Fitter-Welder
323214 – Metal Machinist (First Class)
323299 – Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
331112 – Stonemason
331211 – Carpenter and Joiner
331212 – Carpenter
331213 – Joiner
334111 – Plumber (General)
334114 – Gasfitter
334115 – Roof plumber
341111 – Electrician (General)
342111 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
342212 – Technical Cable Jointer
342313 – Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
351111 – Baker
351112 – Pastrycook
351211 – Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
351311 – Chef
351411 – Cook
361112 – Horse Trainer
391111 – Hairdresser
394111 – Cabinetmaker
411411 – Enrolled Nurse
411711 – Community Worker
511112 – Program or Project Administrator

Orana

Occupation Offshore Experience (at least 3 years)
121411 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
132111 – Corporate Services Manager
132311 – Human Resource Manager
133512 – Production Manager (Manufacturing)
134111 – Child Care Centre Manager
141111 – Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 – Hotel or Motel Manager
224311 – Economist
232111 – Architect
232112 – Landscape Architect
233111 – Chemical Engineer
233211 – Civil Engineer
233212 – Geotechnical Engineer
233311 – Electrical Engineer
233411 – Electronics Engineer
233512 – Mechanical Engineer
233513 – Production or Plant Engineer
233611 – Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
233913 – Biomedical Engineer
233999 – Engineering Professionals nec
234111 – Agricultural Consultant
234611 – Medical Laboratory Scientist
241111 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
241211 – Middle School Teacher
241411 – Secondary School Teacher
251211 – Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251513 – Retail Pharmacist
252111 – Chiropractor
252411 – Occupational Therapist
252611 – Podiatrist
253111 – General Practitioner
253912 – Emergency Medicine Specialist
254111 – Midwife
254412 – Registered Nurse (aged care)
254415 – Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254417 – Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254423 – Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 – Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254499 – Registered Nurse (nec)
263111 – Computer Network and Systems Engineer
272311 – Clinical Psychologist
272511 – Social Worker
311213 – Medical Laboratory Technician
312111 – Architectural Draftsperson
321111 – Automotive Electrician
321211 – Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 – Diesel Motor Mechanic
322211 – Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 – Metal Fabricator
322313 – Welder (First Class)
323211 – Fitter (General)
323212 – Fitter and Turner
323213 – Fitter-Welder
323214 – Metal Machinist (First Class)
323299 – Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
324111 – Panelbeater
331111 – Bricklayer
331112 – Stonemason
331211 – Carpenter and Joiner
331212 – Carpenter
331213 – Joiner
334111 – Plumber (General)
341111 – Electrician (General)
342111 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
351111 – Baker
351112 – Pastrycook
351311 – Chef
351411 – Cook
394111 – Cabinetmaker
411411 – Enrolled Nurse
511112 – Program or Project Administrator

Riverina

Occupation Offshore Experience (at least 3 years)
121213 – Fruit or Nut Grower
121214 – Grain, oilseed or pasture grower
121215 – Grape Grower
121216 – Mixed Crop Farmer
121221 – Vegetable Grower
121299 – Crop Farmers (nec)
121321 – Poultry Farmer
121411 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer
121511 – Cotton Grower
132211 – Finance Manager
133111 – Construction Project Manager
133512 – Production Manager (Manufacturing)
141111 – Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 – Hotel or Motel Manager
233111 – Chemical Engineer
233211 – Civil Engineer
233214 – Structural Engineer
233311 – Electrical Engineer
233511 – Industrial Engineer
233512 – Mechanical Engineer
233513 – Production or Plant Engineer
233611 – Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
233915 – Environmental Engineer
233999 – Engineering Professionals nec
234111 – Agricultural Consultant
234112 – Agricultural Scientist
234211 – Chemist
234212 – Food Technologist
234213 – Wine Maker
234312 – Environmental Consultant
234611 – Medical Laboratory Scientist
234711 – Veterinarian
241111 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
241411 – Secondary School Teacher
241511 – Special Needs Teacher
251312 – Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
251513 – Retail Pharmacist
252411 – Occupational Therapist
252511 – Physiotherapist
253111 – General Practitioner
253913 – Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
253999 – Medical Practitioners nec
254111 – Midwife
254411 – Nurse Practitioner
254412 – Registered Nurse (aged care)
254413 – Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
254414 – Registered Nurse (Community Health)
254415 – Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254417 – Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 – Registered Nurse (medical)
254421 – Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 – Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 – Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254424 – Registered Nurse (Surgical)
254425 – Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)
254499 – Registered Nurse (nec)
261111 – ICT business Analyst
261112 – Systems Analyst
261212 – Web Developer
261313 – Software Engineer
262111 – Database Administrator
262112 – ICT Security Specialist
262113 – Systems Administrator
263212 – ICT Support Engineer
263312 – Telecommunications Network Engineer
272399 – Psychologists nec
272511 – Social Worker
272613 – Welfare Worker
311213 – Medical Laboratory Technician
312111 – Architectural Draftsperson
312211 – Civil Engineering Draftsperson
312311 – Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
312312 – Electrical Engineering Technician
313213 – Telecommunications Network Planner
321111 – Automotive Electrician
321211 – Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 – Diesel Motor Mechanic
321213 – Motorcycle Mechanic
322211 – Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 – Metal Fabricator
322313 – Welder (First Class)
323211 – Fitter (General)
323212 – Fitter and Turner
323213 – Fitter-Welder
323214 – Metal Machinist (First Class)
323299 – Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
324111 – Panelbeater
331111 – Bricklayer
331112 – Stonemason
331212 – Carpenter
333211 – Fibrous Plasterer
333411 – Wall and Floor Tiler
334111 – Plumber (General)
341111 – Electrician (General)
342111 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
351111 – Baker
351112 – Pastrycook
351311 – Chef
351411 – Cook
391111 – Hairdresser
411411 – Enrolled Nurse
511112 – Program or Project Administrator

Southern Inland

Occupation Offshore Experience (at least 3 years)
134111 – Child Care Centre Manager
141111 – Cafe or Restaurant Manager
233211 – Civil Engineer
233213 – Quantity Surveyor
233311 – Electrical Engineer
233411 – Electronics Engineer
233511 – Industrial Engineer
233915 – Environmental Engineer
234111 – Agricultural Consultant
234711 – Veterinarian
241111 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher
241411 – Secondary School Teacher
241511 – Special Needs Teacher
251211 – Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
251411 – Optometrist
252411 – Occupational Therapist
252511 – Physiotherapist
254111 – Midwife
254412 – Registered Nurse (aged care)
254415 – Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
254417 – Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
254418 – Registered Nurse (medical)
254421 – Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254422 – Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
254423 – Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
254499 – Registered Nurse (nec)
261112 – Systems Analyst
272311 – Clinical Psychologist
272399 – Psychologists nec
272511 – Social Worker
272613 – Welfare Worker
312311 – Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
312312 – Electrical Engineering Technician
321111 – Automotive Electrician
321211 – Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 – Diesel Motor Mechanic
321214 – Small Engine Mechanic
322313 – Welder (First Class)
323211 – Fitter (General)
323212 – Fitter and Turner
323213 – Fitter-Welder
331211 – Carpenter and Joiner
331212 – Carpenter
331213 – Joiner
334111 – Plumber (General)
341111 – Electrician (General)
342111 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
351111 – Baker
351211 – Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
351311 – Chef
351411 – Cook
361112 – Horse Trainer
394111 – Cabinetmaker
411411 – Enrolled Nurse
511112 – Program or Project Administrator

Sydney

Occupation Offshore Experience (at least 3 years)
133211 – Engineering Manager
141111 – Cafe or Restaurant Manager
141311 – Hotel or Motel Manager
233211 – Civil Engineer
233212 – Geotechnical Engineer
233214 – Structural Engineer
254412 – Registered Nurse (aged care)
254421 – Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
254499 – Registered Nurse (nec)
322211 – Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 – Metal Fabricator
322313 – Welder (First Class)
331211 – Carpenter and Joiner
331212 – Carpenter
341111 – Electrician (General)
351311 – Chef
351411 – Cook
411711 – Community Worker

Select a state below to see it’s requirements:

Australia Placeholder
Australia

State and territory requirements

Each state and territory has its own list of occupations, requirements and processes you must follow.

More information about the requirements and processes on how Australian states or territories nominate applicants is available.