NSW 491 visa Skilled Occupation list- Stream 1

NSW 491 Regional Skilled Occupation list- Stream 1

Related:

NSW state requirements can be see here and occupations on Stream 2 are here. The below are the stream 1 list of occupations for NSW. We try our best to update this regularly to reflect any changes, including when an occupation has been removed however contact us for the latest information.

This list applies to the 491 visa for NSW (Stream 1).

Update – From Feb 2022:

Some changes have been made to the invitation processes for NSW Skilled migration nomination. These changes will be applied to all SkillSelect EOIs regardless of when they were submitted or amended.

Offshore candidates

Offshore candidates skilled in occupations within some ANZSCO unit groups will now be considered in invitation rounds. These unit groups are identified with a tick (✔) under the ‘Offshore’ column..

Work experience requirement

A minimum of three years work experience in the nominated (or closely related) occupation is required for occupations within some ANZSCO unit groups. These unit groups are identified with a tick (✔) under the ‘Experience’ column.

The work experience requirement (where applicable) applies to both onshore and offshore applicants.

NSW Stream 1 Nomination criteria — I am living and working in Regional NSW
  • hold a valid skills assessment for an occupation that appears on the Stream 1 Combined Occupation List.
  • have been living in a designated regional area of NSW for at least the previous twelve months; and 
  • have been working in your nominated occupation, or a closely related occupation, in a designated regional area of NSW, for at least the previous twelve months
January submission window

The January submission window will open at 12 am 1 January 2022 and close at 11:59 pm 31 January 2022.

Important things to note when lodging your ROI

  • When you submit your ROI does not affect your likelihood of being invited to apply for nomination. Do not submit your ROI early within the month if your circumstances are likely to change during January – your ROI cannot be withdrawn or amended for any reason.
  • You may only submit one ROI per person. If you submit more than one ROI (including for a different occupation, or region), all ROIs will be removed from consideration.
  • Submitting an ROI under Stream 1 does not guarantee you will be invited to apply. Because of exceptionally high demand, many people eligible under Stream 1 will not be invited to apply. We strongly recommend all people submitting an ROI pursue all other migration pathways available to them and do not wait to be invited to apply.
  • NSW will not prioritise your ROI for any reason. Do not contact our office seeking special consideration.
NSW Stream 1 – Regional Skilled Occupation List

Occupations on NSW Stream 1 – 491 visa (updated on 31 July 2021)

  • Corporate Services Manager
  • Finance Manager
  • Human Resource Manager
  • Research and Development Manager
  • Construction Project Manager
  • Engineering Manager
  • Production Manager (Manufacturing)
  • Child Care Centre Manager
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Welfare Centre Manager
  • Health and Welfare Services Managers nec
  • ICT Project Manager
  • Environmental Manager
  • Cafe or Restaurant Manager
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Accountant (General)
  • External Auditor
  • Internal Auditor
  • Marketing Specialist
  • Public Relations Professional
  • Architect
  • Landscape Architect
  • Graphic Designer
  • Chemical Engineer
  • Materials Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Geotechnical Engineer
  • Quantity Surveyor
  • Structural Engineer
  • Transport Engineer
  • Electrical Engineer
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Industrial Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer
  • Production or Plant Engineer
  • Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)
  • Aeronautical Engineer
  • Agricultural Engineer
  • Biomedical Engineer
  • Engineering Technologist
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Engineering Professionals nec
  • Agricultural Consultant
  • Agricultural Scientist
  • Chemist
  • Food Technologist
  • Environmental Consultant
  • Marine Biologist
  • Microbiologist
  • Zoologist
  • Medical Laboratory Scientist
  • Veterinarian
  • Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec
  • Early Childhood Teacher
  • Secondary School Teacher
  • Special Needs Teacher
  • Medical Diagnostic Radiographer
  • Medical Radiation Therapist
  • Sonographer
  • Occupational Health and Safety Adviser
  • Optometrist
  • Retail Pharmacist
  • Chiropractor
  • Occupational Therapist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Podiatrist
  • Emergency Medicine Specialist
  • Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  • Ophthalmologist
  • Pathologist
  • Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist
  • Medical Practitioners nec
  • Midwife
  • Nurse Manager
  • Nurse Practitioner
  • Registered Nurse (Aged Care)
  • Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Community Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)
  • Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical)
  • Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)
  • Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
  • Registered Nurse (Perioperative)
  • Registered Nurse (Surgical)
  • Registered Nurse (Paediatric)
  • Registered Nurses nec
  • ICT business Analyst
  • Systems Analyst
  • Multimedia Specialist
  • Web Developer
  • Analyst Programmer
  • Developer Programmer
  • Software Engineer
  • Software Tester
  • Database Administrator
  • ICT Security Specialist
  • Systems Administrator
  • Computer Network and Systems Engineer
  • Network Administrator
  • ICT Support Engineer
  • ICT Systems Test Engineer
  • Telecommunications Engineer
  • Telecommunications Network Engineer
  • Solicitor
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Psychologists nec
  • Social Worker
  • Welfare Worker
  • Medical Laboratory Technician
  • Architectural Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Draftsperson
  • Civil Engineering Technician
  • Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
  • Electrical Engineering Technician
  • Building and Engineering Technicians nec
  • Telecommunications Network Planner
  • Automotive Electrician
  • Motor Mechanic (General)
  • Diesel Motor Mechanic
  • Motorcycle Mechanic
  • Small Engine Mechanic
  • Sheetmetal Trades Worker
  • Metal Fabricator
  • Welder (First Class)
  • Fitter (General)
  • Fitter and Turner
  • Fitter-Welder
  • Metal Machinist (First Class)
  • Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
  • Locksmith
  • Panelbeater
  • Bricklayer
  • Stonemason
  • Carpenter and Joiner
  • Carpenter
  • Joiner
  • Glazier
  • Fibrous Plasterer
  • Wall and Floor Tiler
  • Plumber (General)
  • Drainer
  • Gasfitter
  • Roof plumber
  • Electrician (General)
  • Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
  • Technical Cable Jointer
  • Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
  • Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
  • Baker
  • Pastrycook
  • Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
  • Chef
  • Cook
  • Horse Trainer
  • Hairdresser
  • Cabinetmaker
  • Enrolled Nurse
  • Community Worker
  • Program or Project Administrator

Select a state below to see it’s requirements:

Australia Placeholder
Australia

State and territory requirements

Each state and territory has its own list of occupations, requirements and processes you must follow.

More information about the requirements and processes on how Australian states or territories nominate applicants is available.